Sessions

  1. Advances in Discrete Fracture Network (DFN) models
    Conveners

    Philippe Davy, University of Rennes 1, CNRS, France
    Jeffrey De’Haven Hyman, LANL, US
    Adriana Paluszny, Imperial College London, UK
  2. Advances in Numerical Solvers for Water Resources Applications
    Conveners

    Michel Kern, Inria and Maison de la Simulation, France
    Géraldine Pichot, Inria, France
    Mario Putti, University of Padova, Italy
  3. Application of Advanced Software Engineering Tools and Methods in the Environmental Sciences
    Conveners
    Grodon Blair, Lancaster University, UK
    Benoit Combemale, University of Rennes 1, IRISA, France
  4. Characterizing and modeling solid-solution reactivity: from atoms to pore networks
    Conveners
    Damien Daval, CNRS / University of Strasbourg, France
    Ian C. Bourg, Princeton University, US
    Linda Luquot, CNRS / University of Montpellier, France
  5. Computational Ecohydrology
    Conveners
    Valeriy Y. Ivanov, University of Michigan, US
    Simone Fatichi, ETHZ, Switzerland
    Edoardo Daly, Monash University, Australia
  6. Confrontations of models with field data: applications to CO2 storage, geothermal production and managed aquifer recharge
    Conveners
    Pascal AudiganeGroundwater Resources Management, BRGM, France
    Auli Niemi, Department of Earth Sciences, Uppsala University, Sweden
    Catalin Stefan, INOWAS Group, Faculty of Environmental Sciences, Technische Universität Dresden, Germany
    Chin-Fu Tsang, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Energy Geoscience Division, US
  7. Data Assimilation
    Conveners
    Harrie-Jan Hendricks-Franssen, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Institute of Bio- and Geosciences, Germany
    Insa Neuweiler, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Institute of Fluid Mechanics, Germany
    Matteo Camporese, University of Padova, Italy
  8. Digital Rock Analysis in Multi-phase Flow and Reactive Transport Across Multiple Length-scales
    Conveners
    Branko Bijeljic, Department of Earth Science and Engineering, Imperial College London
    Masa Prodanovic, Petroleum and Geosystems Engineering, The University of Texas at Austin
  9. Fractured rock hydromechanics and seismicity
    Conveners
    Frédéric Cappa, Université Côte d’Azur, Géoazur, France
    Marie Violay, EPFL, Switzerland
    Luis Cueto-Felgueroso, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Madrid, Spain
    Olivier Lengliné, EOST, Strasbourg, France
  10. Multiscale Data-Model Integration for Simulation of Complex Flow and Reactive Transport Systems
    Conveners
    Tim Scheibe, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US
    Ilenia Battiato, Department of Energy Resources Engineering, Stanford University, US
  11. Impact of groundwater in earth system science
    Conveners
    Florence Habets, Metis, University Pierre & Marie Curie, Paris, France
    Bertrand Decharme, CNRS/CNRM Toulouse, France
  12. Integrated Hydrologic Models: Coupled Surface and Subsurface Flow
    Conveners
    René Therrien, Université Laval, Canada
    Philip Brunner, Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland
  13. Intensive Flow and transport modelling in fractured porous media : state of the art and actual challenges
    Conveners
    Benoit Noetinger, IFPEN, France
    Inga Berre, University of Bergen, Norway
    Mohammad Karimi-Fard, Energy Resources Engineering Department, Stanford, US
    Stefano Berrone, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  14. Inverse problem and hydrogeophysical data integration
    Conveners
    Frédéric Nguyen, Urban and Environmental Engineering, University of Liège, Belgium
    Thomas Hermans, Department of Geology, Ghent University, Belgium
    Peter Bayer, Institute of new Energy Systems (InES), Technische Hochschule Ingolstadt, Germany
  15. Microorganisms in heterogeneous flows: integrating from the cellular to the system-scale and from fundamental physics to applications
    Conveners
    Yohan Davit, Institut de Mécanique des Fluides de Toulouse (IMFT), Université de Toulouse, CNRS, INPT, UPS, Toulouse, France
    Pietro de Anna, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Lausanne
    Brian D. Wood, School of Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering, Oregon State University, Corvallis, USA
  16. Mixing and Reaction Across Scales in Subsurface Environments
    Conveners
    Marco Dentz, Institute of Environmental Assessment and Water Research, CSIC, Spain
    Tanguy Le Borgne, University of Rennes 1, OSUR, France
  17. Modeling solute turnover within landscapes and export by rivers from local to global scales
    Conveners
    Jan Fleckenstein, Helmholtz-Zentrum für Umweltforschung, UFZ, Leipzig, Germany
    Jim Jawitz, University of Florida, US
    Ype van der Velde, VU University Amsterdam, NE
    Jay Zarnetske, Michigan State University, US
  18. Multiphysics problems, coupling methods and domain decomposition in space and time
    Conveners
    Michel Kern, Inria and Maison de la Simulation, France
    Jan Nordbotten, University of Bergen, Norway
    Malgorzata Peszynska, Oregon State University, USA
  19. Multiphase Flow and Transport in Porous Media: From Pore-scale Mechanisms to Field-Scale Predictions
    Conveners
    Luis Cueto-Felgueroso, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
    Yves Méheust, University of Rennes 1, France
  20. Non-linear flows in porous media: modeling and impact on applications
    Conveners
    Michel Quintard, IMFT, University of Toulouse, CNRS, France
    Yves Méheust, University of Rennes 1, OSUR, France
  21. Numerical tools for Data-driven approaches
    Conveners
    Alain Crave
    Thomas Corpetti
  22. Observatories, remote sensing, data-driven modeling
    Conveners
    Jérôme Gaillardet, IPGP Paris, France
    Harry Vereecken, Institute of Bio- and Geosciences, Agrosphere, IBG, Germany
  23. Parameter Estimation and Uncertainty Quantification in Water Resources Modeling
    Conveners
    Frederick Delay, LHyGeS, University of Strasbourg, France
    Philippe Renard, University of Neuchâtel, Switzerland
    Daniel Tartakovsky, Stanford University, US
    Velimir Vesselinov, Los Alamos National Laboratory, US
  24. Reactive Transport Modeling
    Conveners
    Jennifer Druhan, Department of Geology, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, US
    Carl Steefel, Earth Science Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, US
  25. Shallow water flow modeling, sediment transport and morphodynamics of rivers and coastal environments
    Conveners
    Dimitri Lague, OSUR, France
    Philippe Steer, OSUR, France
  26. Subsurface biogeochemistry: Modeling concepts integrating findings from novel experimental techniques
    Conveners
    Martin Thullner, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ, Germany
    Jennifer Druhan, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, USA
    Massimo Rolle, Technical University of Denmark

Comments are closed